New Term Starts Friday 7th September 2018

Policy Statement

Vestry School of Dance collects and uses information about people with whom it communicates. This personal information must be dealt with properly and securely however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material – and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998. Vestry regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions, and to maintain confidence between those with whom it deals. To this end Vestry fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data users must comply with the data protection principles of good practice which underpin the Act. To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. To do this Vestry follows the seven Data Protection Principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998, which are summarised below:

  1. Personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Data will only be collected and used for specified purposes
  3. Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Data will be accurate and up to date
  5. Data will not be held any longer than necessary
  6. Data subject’s rights will be respected
  7. Data will be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or damage

USE OF PHOTOGRAPHS

Where practicable, Vestry will seek consent from individuals before displaying photographs in which they appear. If this is not possible (for example, a large group photo), the organisation will remove any photograph if a complaint is received. Photographs of children will not be released on our website or promotion with any link to their full name or personal information in compliance with our Child Protection Policy.

RESPONSIBILITIES OF STAFF and PERFORMERS

During the course of their duties with Vestry, staff, volunteers and performers will be dealing with information such as names/addresses/phone numbers/e-mail addresses of members/customers/volunteers/children. They may be told or overhear sensitive information while working for Vestry. The Data Protection Act (1988) gives specific guidance on how this information should be dealt with. In short to comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. Staff must abide by this policy. To help staff, volunteers and performers meet the terms of the Data Protection Act; the attached Data Protection/Confidentiality statement has been produced. Staff will be asked to read and sign this statement to say that they have understood their responsibilities

L.WARD

Vestry logo-01